MEET OUR CLUB CHAMPIONS

Applauding Golfing Excellence…

As a Golf Club, we recognize sporting excellence and exceptional golfing ability. The following individuals, across all the Divisions, epitomize Outstanding Achievement and true sportsmanship at the Atlantic Beach Country Club.

2017 Club Champions

Senior Club Champion
Dan Urquhart

Junior Club Champion
Jack Buchanan

Ladies Club Champions

SILVER: Ashleigh Mills

BRONZE: Sharlene Jackson

COPPER: Stacey Clemen

Mens Club Champions

A Division: Greg Woodbridge
B Division: Rod Watkins
C Division: Darrly Shafto

2016 Club Champions

Senior Club Champion
Leon Britz

Junior Club Champion
Carel Tromp

Ladies Club Champions

Silver: Ashleigh Mills
Bronze: Elaine Newman

Mens Club Champions

A Division: Greg Woodbridge
B Division: Glenn Hatt
C Division: Dean Howes

MENS CLUB CHAMPIONS

A Division

B Division

C Division

2015 Mark Muller Jack Croome Terry Howarth
2014 Paul Choi Jack Croome Peter Govender
2013 Luke Trocado 291 Nicholas Hanel 317 Ryan Rheeder 273
2012 Doug Griffin 292 Dave Lowton 346 Andrew Doubell 197
2011 Doug Griffin 290 John Buys 336 Peter Winter 66
2010 Giles Buchanan 285 Richard Holt 338 G Gresse 73
2009 G Buchanan 287 A White 248 H Van Apeldoorn 71
2008 G Buchanan 282 K Cole 245 K Norscia 69
2007 G Buchanan 291 J Esterhuyzen 252 M Van Rensberg 208
2006 M Muller 306 A Annandale 247 G Narin 191
2005 G Buchanan 323 A Attfield 269 M Loubser 197
2004 M Muller 303 J Croome 257 C Du Plessis 77
2003 M Muller 311 J Petitaud 166 H Stander 56
2002 M Muller 150 C Hamman 166 M C Venter 52
2001 M Muller 140 D Meyer 166 H Schlechter 54

LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONS

Silver Division

Bronze Division

2015 Rachelle Cardinal Cheryl Jeenes
2014 Brenda Dodgen Nadia Buchanan
2013 Nadia Lawrence 234 A Hanel 280
2012 Sarah Braude 244 Nadia Buchanan 286
2011 S Behrens 238 B Dodgen 189
2010 G Diliberto 247 D Retief 188
2009 A Henning 161 N Venter 198
2008 S Braude 163 N Buchanan 69
2007 S Braude 167 F Hodgson 201
2006 G Diliberto 165 L Ric-Hansen 191
2005 L Kahn 177 E Brand 196
2004 L Kahn 169 N Buchanan 69
2003 G Diliberto 173 M Stander 65
2002 L Kahn 166 I Van Biljon 75
2001 G Diliberto 198 M Davin 58

CLUB MATCHPLAY CHAMPION

Men

Women

2011 M Muller
2010 G Buchanan
2009 M Muller 2011 S Braude
2008 G Buchanan 2010 S Behrens
2007 G Buchanan 2009 S Braude
2006 M Muller 2008 I Van Biljon
2005 J Croome 2007 S Braude
2004 M Muller 2006 G Diliberto
2003 E Carstens 2005 L Kahn
2002 G Buchanan 2004 L Kahn
2001 H Davis 2003 C Mould

SENIOR & JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONS

Senior Club Champion

Junior Club Champion

2015 Lukas Theron Justin Behrens
2014 Daniel Urquhart Matthew Dennis
2013 Daniel Urquhart 75 Keagan Couch
2012 Daniel Urquhart 80 N Hanel
2011 P Koen
2010 T Loubser L Filippi
2009 H Rorig S Filippi
2008 D Meyers W Keet
2007 L Britz K Kugelmann