CLUB COMPETITION RESULTS

Get the latest Club Results right here…

Congratulations to all our golfers who have dedicated their time to taking part in our Club Competitions.

Here are the results of the most recent Club Competitions held at Atlantic Beach Country Club.

Saturday 28 October

BB Bogey Plus 

1st 2nd 3rd
Gavin Foley & Jack Ellis  15+pts Brian Van Rooyen & Andre Lassen  13+pts Geraldine Diliberto & Elmarie Horn  12+pts

Thursday 26 October

BB Medal 

1st 2nd 3rd
Tony Amaro & Adriaan Hauck  61pts Dan Urquhart & Leslie Van Doesburgh  62pts Leon Britz & Len O’Connor  62pts

Saturday 21 October

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Bekkie Van Dyk Silver Div. Sarah Braude Andre Lasasen NONE
B Div. Jack Croome Bronze Div. Lisa Pappin
C Div. Gerrit Henning

Thursday 19 October

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd
Dirk Moraal, Francois Potgieter Dean Howes, Roger Elrick Mike Winterton, Ben Tran
 Len O’Connor & Piet Koen  96pts  Bekkie Van Dyk & Dirk Moraal (ghost)  92pts  Derrick Lichtenstein & Dirk Moraal (ghost)  92pts

Thursday 14 October

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Rob Blake & Francois Potgieter  47pts Stephen Barker & Greg Woodbridge  47pts Marius Bosman & Stephanus Schoeman  45pts

Thursday 12 October

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Clarrie Middleton  39pts Adriaan Hauck  38pts Derrick Myers  37pts

Saturday 07 October

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd
Chris Apostolo, Andrew Doubell, Ashleigh Mills & Pierre Smuts  98pts Dean De Freitas, Guest of Dean, Bobby Benden & Cobus Venter   95pts Bekkie Van Dyk, Chris Jeenes, Rod Watkins & Aubrey Kahn  92pts

Thursday 30 September

Alliance 3,2,1

1st 2nd 3rd
Kobus Beyers, Marius Bosman, Lawrence Kimble & Charles Hamman  90pts Bekkie Van Dyk, Dewaldt Niemandt, Chris Jeenes & Aubrey Kahn  87pts Vanthel Van Aswegen, Patrick Parring, Everesto Cupido & Chris Jeenes (Ghost)  86pts

Thursday 28 September

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
George Scrimgour & Jono Toerien  50pts Leslie Van Doesburgh & Tony Amaro  49pts Andre Lassen & Doug Beadle  48pts

Saturday 23 September

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Dirk Moraal & Francois Potgieter  78pts Stephen Barker & Flip Niemandt  77pts Kobus Beyers & Chris Kruger  77pts

Thursday 21 September

Individual Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Bekkie Van Dyk   8+ Herman Rheeder 8+ Dan Urquhart 5+

Saturday 16 September

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Greg Woodbridge & Stephen Barker  47pts Raymond Dodgen & Andrew Doubell  46pts Kobus Beyers & Jack Croome  46pts

Thursday 14 September

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Dirk Moraal  41pts Geraldine Diliberto  40pts Ursula Howarth  40pts

Saturday 09 August

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Darren Burger Silver Div. Candice Woodbridge Aubrey Kahn Matthew Lotz
B Div. Wessel Du Plessis Bronze Div. Elmarie Horn
C Div. David Lotz

Thursday 07 September

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Ted Webber & Mark Muller  +7 Candice Woodbridge & Geraldine Diliberto +7 Flip Neimandt & Greg McDonald  +6

Saturday 02 September

Inaugural Cup

1st 2nd 3rd
Herman Rheeder, Flip Niemandt, Chris Jeenes & Stephen Barker   95pts Irene Van Biljon, Sharon Watkins, Leigh Kahn & Ursula Howarth  90pts Dirk Moraal, Rob Blake, Piet Koen & Francois Potgieter   87pts

Thursday 31 August

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Elmarie Horn & Rene Van der Merwe 49pts Clarrie Middleton & Chris Jeenes 48pts Harry Rheeder & Chris Apostolo 47pts

Saturday 26 August

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Craig Louw & Norman Van Rooyen 48pts Vanthal van Aswegen & JP Rhode 45pts Lisa Pappin & Geraldine Diliberto 44pts

Thursday 24 August

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Greg McDonald & Flip Niemandt 74pts Leslie Van Doesburgh & Tony Amaro 73pts Candice Woodbridge & Elmarie Horn 71pts

Saturday 19 August

Alliance Stableford 3,2,1

1st 2nd 3rd
Mike Humby, Dean De Freitas Andrew Doubell, Chris Apostolo Keith Norscia, Derrick Myers
Derek Francois & Craig Louw (Ghost) 90pts Matthew Lotz & Craig Louw (Ghost) 90pts Debbie Retief & Craig Louw (Ghost) 90pts

Thursday 17 August

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Derek Francois & Pierre Smuts 19+pts Herman Rheeder & Rod Watkins 10+pts Adriaan Hauck & Daniel Urquhart 9+pts

Saturday 12 August

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd
Tate Eshelby, Welmar O’Reilly Clarrie Middleton, Craig Louw Chris Apostolo, Ashleigh Mills
Kelvin Woodward & Ron Armstrong 104pts Rod Watkins & Geraldine Diliberto 103pts Cobus Venter & Mike Humby 102pts

Thursday 10 August

BB Medal

1st 2nd 3rd
Gavin Foley & Dean Howes 64pts Chris Apostolo & Darryl Shafto 66 pts Leigh Kahn & Candice Woodbridge 67pts c/i

Saturday 05 August

Monthly Medal

NONE

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Greg Woodbridge Silver Div. Leigh Kahn Adriaan Hauck
B Div. Flip Niemandt Bronze Div. NONE
C Div. Gerrit Henning

Thursday 03 August

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Wilmeen Harris Doug Griffin Terry Howarth
Ursula Howarth 48 pts D Dawson 47pts c/i Edwin Harris 47pts c/o

Saturday 29 July

Alliance 1,2,3

1st 2nd 3rd
Joe Josephs, Bonga Mavume Flip Niemandt, George Herman Bekkie Van Dyk, Elamrie Horn
Everesto Cupido & Patrick Parring 91pts Theo Van Wyk & George Herman (Snr) 89pts Alison Demery & Matt Demery 87pts c/i

Thursday 27 July

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark Baggott & Kevern Pappin 75pts Clarrie Middleton & Keith Turton 74pts Aubrey Kahn & Greg Cheyne 70pts c/i

Thursday 20 July

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Leon Britz & Piet Koen 11+ Mark Muller & Herman Rheeder 10+ Mark Hardness & D McFadyen 9+

Saturday 15 July

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Craig Louw 40pts Jack Croome 39pts Marius Bosman 37pts c/i

Thursday 13 July

BB Medal

1st 2nd 3rd
Rob Blake & Andre Lassen 63pts c/i Anthony Grace & Edwin Harris 63pts c/o Graham Shilstone & Mike Hahn 63pts c/o

Saturday 08 July

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Candice Woodbridge & Elaine Newman 46pts c/i Greg Uys & Nonda Kosmatos 46pts c/o Rob Blake & Brian Van Rooyen 45pts

Thursday 06 July

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd
Teddy Webber, Mark Muller Allen Bland, Tiaan Vermeulen Leon Britz, Len O’Connor
Dean Howes, Gavin Foley 90pts Terry Howarth, Ursula Howarth 88pts c/i Piet Koen, Dirk Moraal 88pys c/o

Saturday 01 July

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Geraldine Diliberto Adriaan Hauck Jack Buchanan
B Div. Owen Mbundu Bronze Div. Rose Giannoccaro
C Div. Nicholas Palmer

Thursday 29 June

Alliance 3,2,1

1st 2nd 3rd
Len O Connor, Leon Britz Flip Neimandt, Greg McDonald Adriaan Hauck, Mark Baggott
Rob Blake, Piet Koen 94pts R Roux, M Biggs 92pts Herman Rheeder, Chris Apostolo 89pts

Saturday 24 June

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Lisa Pappin 43pts Tiaan Vermeulen 41pts Elmarie Horn 40pts

Saturday 17 June

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Sonya Behrens Ashleigh Mills Matt Demery
Elmarie Horn 51pts Chris Apostolo 48pts Mark Beaton 48pts

Thursday 15 June

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Jon Abrahamson Piet Koen Jose Henriques
Doug Beadle 12pts Len O’Connor 11c/i Andre Lassen 11 c/o

Saturday 10 June

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Raymond Dodgen 40pts Sonya Behrens 36pts Craig Louw 35pts

Thursday 08 June

Alliance 2 scores to count

1st 2nd 3rd
Herman Rheeder, Steve Barker Jose Henriques, Doug Beadle Glen Hatt, Fritz Muller
Kevern Pappin, Flip Neimandt 90pts Jon Abrahamson, Flip Neimandt 90pts Flip Neimandt, Greg McDonald 89pts

Saturday 03 June

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Geraldine Diliberto Tony Amaro NONE
B Div. Flip Niemandt Bronze Div. Karin de Villiers
C Div. Doug Beadle

Thursday 01 June

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Ashleigh Mills Leigh Kahn Hugo Schlechter Greg McDonald
Sharon Mills 45pts Geraldine Diliberto 44pts Mark Beaton 43pts Flip Niemandt 42pts

Saturday 27 May

Individual Medal Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Raymond Dodgen 41pts Dirk Moraal 40 pts c/i Tony Amaro 40pts c/o Alison Demery 40pts c/o

Thursday 25 May

Medal Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Herman Rheeder Kevern Pappin Teddy Webber Pierre Smuts
Greg McDonald 74pts c/i Steve Barker 74pts c/o Mark Muller 74pts Steve Barker 73pts

Saturday 13 May

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Flip Niemandt 42pts Pierre Smuts 40pts Greg Woodbridge 39pts Armin Benden 40pts

Thursday 11 May

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd
Adriaan Hauck, Derek Simpson Len O’Connor, Leon Britz Derrick Myers, Mike Hahn
Dan Urquhart, Tony Amaro 90pts Dirk Moraal, Fran Potgieter 88pts Graham Shilstone, Kobus Beyers 87pts

Saturday 06 May

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Leslie Van Doesburgh Silver Div. Geraldine Diliberto Keith Turton Jack Buchanan
B Div. Jon Abrahamson Bronze Div. Irene Van Biljon
C Div. NONE

Thursday 04 May

BB Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Hugo Schlechter Greg McDonald Rob Blake Terry Howarth
George Scrimgour 48pts Flip Niemandt 46pts Jon Abrahamson 43pts Ursula Howarth 43pts

Saturday 29 April

Alliance 2 Scores to Count

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Keith Turton, Clarrie Middleton Hugo Schlechter, George Scrimgour Kobus Beyers, Chris Klinger Jose Henriques, Brian Van Rooyen
Jack Buchanan, Dewalt Niemandt 93pts Roeloff Horn, Roeloff du Plessis 92pts Stephanus Schoeman, Charles Hamman 92pts Doug Beadle, Andre Lassen 92pts

Thursday 27 April

Individual Medal Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Roland Kugelmann 41pts Francis Carruthers 39pts Piet Koen 39pts c/o Greg McDonald 38pts c/i

Saturday 22 April

Betterball Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Brian Van Rooyen Bekkie Van Dyk Jack Ellis Lloyd Lewis
Doug Beadle 12+pts Herman Rheeder 11+pts Kieron Crowley 10+pts c/i Eversto Cupido 10+pts

Thursday 20 April

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Dean Howes Tony Louw Ursula Howarth Derrick Myers
Gavin Foley 48pts Clarrie Middleton 47pts Terry Howarth 47pts c/i Charles Hamman 45pts

Saturday 15 April

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Andre Lassen Dan Urquhart Jack Croome Brent Collinicos
Brian Van Rooyen 49pts Adriaan Hauck 47pts Lawrence Kimble 46pts c/i Kevin McKechnie 46pts

Thursday 13 April

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Rod Watkins Greg McDonald Ursula Howarth Hugh Baiocchi
Tony Louw 73pts c/i Flip Niemandt 73pts G Diliberto 72pts c/i Clarrie Middleton 72pts

Thursday 30 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Sonya Behrens Greg McDonald Leon Britz
Geraldine Diliberto 11pts Flip Niemandt 10pts P Potgieter 10pts

Saturday 25 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Stephen Barker 43pts Russell Boosey 43pts Brett Collinicos 43pts

Thursday 23 March

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Adriaan Hauck Tony Amaro (Jnr) Jerald Wagner
Leslie Van Doesburgh 49pts Tony de Vos 48pts Derrick Myers 46pts

Saturday 18 March

Alliance Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Sharon Mills, Ursula Howarth Derrick Myers, Luke Hahn Clarrie Middleton, Herman Rheeder
Elaine Newman, Stevie Ling 106pts Jerald Wagner, Vic Warrington 105pts Dewaldt Niemandt, Hugh Baiocchi 103pts

Thursday 16 March

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Sharon Mills & Irene Van Biljon 13+ Steven Barker & Herman Rheeder 12+ Dan Urquhart & Adriaan Hauck 11+

Saturday 11 March

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Gerhard Klinger 44pts Dan Urquhart 43pts Chris Apostolo 43pts

Saturday 4 March

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Leslie Van Doesburgh Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Andre Lassen NONE
B Div. Aubrey Kahn Bronze Div. Alison Hamilton
C Div. Kieron Kent

Thursday 25 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Sarah Braude 41pts Erwin Schubert 40pts Ashleigh Mills 39pts

Saturday 18 February

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark Muller Craig Louw Herman Rheeder
Aubrey Kahn 49pts Luke Hahn 46pts Dewaldt Niemandt 46pts

Thursday 16 February

Combined Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Hugh Baiocchi Irene Van Biljon Leigh Kahn
Clarrie Middleton 84pts Ashleigh Mills 80pts Sharon Watkins 76pts

Saturday 11 February

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Herman Rheeder 47pts Sharon Mills 45pts Flip Niemandt 45pts

Thursday 02 February

Alliance (2 scores to count)

1st 2nd 3rd
Vernon Singe, Kevern Pappin

Chris Jeenes, Fritz Muller 85pts

Sonya Behrens, Geraldine Diliberto

Elaine Newman, Wilmeen Harris 82pts

Adriaan Hauck, Dan Urquhart

Tony Amaro, J Coetzee 81pts

Saturday 28 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Flip Niemandt 45pts Chris Apostolo 44pts Greg Woodbridge 44pts

Thursday 26 January

Better Ball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mike Warrel Flip Niemandt Kelvin Woodward
Mark Baggott 48pts Greg McDonald 48pts Kevern Pappin 47pts

Saturday 21 January

Better Ball Medal

1st 2nd 3rd
Neil October Rod Watkins Wayne Magua
Waldo Van Zyl 58pts Flip Niemandt 61pts Lionel Trocado 61pts

Thursday 19 January

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Teddy Webber Derek Francois Hugo Schlechter
Keith Turton 13pts Pierre Smuts 11pts George Scrimgour 11pts

Saturday 14 January

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Doug Griffin 45pts Sonya Behrens 43pts Jack Buchanan 42pts

Thursday 12 January

Alliance Stableford 3,2,1

1st 2nd 3rd
Jack Buchanan, Vernon Singe Tony Amaro, Leslie Van Doesburgh Glen Hatt, Fritz Muller
Neo Singe, Sarah Braude (Ghost) 91pts Dan Urquhart, Adriaan Hauck 89pts Flip Niemandt, Greg McDonald 89pts

Saturday 7 January

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Ashleigh Mills Colin Hodgson Jack Buchanan
B Div. Mike Humby Bronze Div. NONE
C Div. Everest Cupido

Thursday 5 January

BB Stableford

1st 2nd
Derrick Myers Raymond Dodgen
Keith Norscia 44pts George Herman 43pts

Saturday 31 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd
Geraldine Diliberto Terry Howarth Charles Hamman
Cheryl Jeenes 13pts Dean Marsberg 13pts M Potgieter 11pts

Thursday 29 December

Alliance 1,2,3

1st 2nd 3rd
Tony Amaro, Adriaan Hauck Len O’Connor, Leon Britz Chris Apostolo (Ghost) Thys Vosloo
Leslie Van Doesburgh, Dan Urquhart 98pts Dirk Moraal, Dave Jackson 97pts Brian Sparg, Brett Rowlands 96pts

Thursday 22 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Graham Noonon Sonya Behrens Chris Apostolo
Dean Howes 48pts Justin Behrens 47pts Jim McGeachie 47pts

Saturday 17 December

Alliance Stableford (2 Scores)

1st 2nd 3rd
Wessel du Plessis, Chris Kruger Mark Muller, Flip Niemandt Neil October, Waldo Van Zyl
M Potgieter & Charles Hamman 109pts Herman Rheeder & Mark Baggott 107pts Gavin Foley & Wayne Magua 102pts

Thursday 15 December

BB Bogey Plus

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Sarah Braude 10+ Flip Niemandt 9+ Chris Apostolo 9+ c/o Derrick Myers 8+c/i
Sharon Mills 10+ Greg McDonald 9+ Jimmy McGeachie 9+ c/o Charles Hamman 8+ c/i

Saturday 10 December

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd
Mark Baggott 42pts Kevern Pappin 41pts c/i Jose Henriques 41ptsc/o

Thursday 08 December

Alliance Stableford (1,2,3)

1st 2nd 3rd
James McGeachie, Kelvin Woodward Sharon Mills, Elaine Newman Liz Usher, Irene Van Biljon
Greg McDonald & Flip Niemandt 96pts Terry Howarth & Ghost Player 91pts Sharon Watkins & Leigh Kahn 90pts c/i

Saturday 3 December

Monthly Medal

Mens Ladies Seniors Juniors
A Div. Craig Louw Silver Div. Leigh Kahn Derrick Myers None
B Div. Russell Boosey Bronze Div. Sharon Watkins
C Div. Doug Beadle

Thursday 01 December

Betterball Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Piet Koen 50pts Liz Usher 49pts Flip Neimandt 47pts c/i Pierre Smuts 47pts c/o
Len O’Connor 50pts Sharon Watkins 49pts Thomas McDonald 47pts c/i Morne Ungerer 47pts c/o

Thursday 26 November

4 Ball Alliance

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Derrick Myers +6 Teddy Webber +6 Greg Cheyne +5 Ronnie Armstrong +5
Len O’Connor +6 Stephen Barker +6 Fritz Muller +5 Colin Hodgson +5

Saturday 28 November

Individual Stableford

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Leon Britz +6 Herman Rheeder +5 Cobus Stander +4 Greg Woodbridge +4
Jan Kamp Elvis Presley Bob Dylan David Bowie
5th 6th 7th 8th
Kieron Kent +4 Waldo Van Zyl +4 Kelvin Woodward +3 Gary Harding +3
9th
Raymond Dodgen +3